Privacy notice

Last updated: March 19, 2024

Mavera on behalf of itself and its parent company Verisk Analytics Inc. (or “we” or “us”) respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) applies to personal data we collect on www.mavera.com, during the account sign-up or account access process, and during the course of establishing an account with your organization. The Notice describes the types of personal data we obtain, how we use it, and with whom we share it. We also describe the rights you may have and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Mavera is the data controller in respect of personal data that we collect through the website or that you provide to us. Our contact details can be found at the Contact information section at the end of this Notice.

 

What is your personal data and when do we process it

Personal data is any information that can be directly, or indirectly through other data, linked to a living natural person. Information such as name and contact information, IP addresses, and any action taken that is linked to a person constitute personal data.

 
Information that you provide to us

Mavera processes personal data when you:

  • sign up for newsletters or other direct marketing communications,
  • sign up for or obtaining access to our products and services,
  • establish an account between Verisk and your organization,
  • fill out interest forms for our products or services,
  • attend events that we organise,
  • apply for work,
  • sign up for one of our education trainings or webinars,
  • download materials,
  • contact our support department or when you are otherwise in contact with Mavera and provide information about yourself.
 
Information that we collect from you

When you visit our website, we also may collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, non-cookie-based tokens, web server logs, tracking pixels, and web beacons. Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to identify your browser uniquely or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. Non-cookie-based tokens are encoded URL-based identifiers that track e-mail click-thru activity or time-sensitive password reset keys and will work in scenarios where cookies are disabled or a session has not been initiated.

We collect this information to offer the service and functionality that is expected. Please read Mavera’s cookie policy further down the page.

Information that we obtain from third parties

If you visit or communicate with us via our social media accounts (LinkedIn, Facebook or Instagram), Mavera may receive information regarding your profile and your interactions on the third-party platform from the provider of the same.

The website includes social media functions such as LinkedIn widgets. These widgets collect information about which pages you visit on the website and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. The widgets also set a cookie to ensure the features are functioning properly.

Social media functions and widgets are hosted either by a third party or directly on the website. Your interactions with the social media functions and widgets located on the website are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on our website, we strongly suggest you review the privacy policies of the companies that provide those functions and features.

If you are a LinkedIn member and you visit our website from LinkedIn, our website may use tracking pixels —transparent graphic images placed on web pages —which, in combination with cookies, collect information contained within your LinkedIn profile as well as your access of and interaction with the web pages that contain the pixels. Mavera works with LinkedIn to provide Sponsored Updates and advertisements to your LinkedIn news feed. If you complete a form on our Site you may receive Sponsored InMails in your LinkedIn email account based on your visits to the Site and your perceived interests. To learn how to opt-out of Sponsored InMail, navigate to Privacy & Settings in your LinkedIn account, choose the “Communications” tab, and then click “Turn on/off Partner InMail” to disable Sponsored InMails.

 

What personal data do we process?

According to our data policy, we save and handle as little of your information as possible; we use the necessary information to maintain communication with you. Personal information we may collect is as follows;

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Organization or company name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Country and Region
  • About the application as a medical advisor; information regarding your profession such as medical specialist area, licensing year, possible course in insurance medicine, experience in insurance medicine, current employment, CV and company information
  • Other information that you volunteer when communicating with us
  • Technical data about the devices you use to access Mavera’s digital channels, such as IP address, unique device ID, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. Please read Mavera’s cookie policy further down the page.

 

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Mavera always processes your personal data in accordance with applicable law. Whenever we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we safeguard that the processing is necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests and that our interests outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for the purposes outlined below. If you want more information about how we have conducted this assessment please contact us via the contact details below.

PurposeLegal basisCategories of personal dataStorage time
Newsletter subscriptionLegitimate interestE-mail addressUntil you unsubscribe from the newsletter.
Registration of interest regarding our products or servicesLegitimate interestName, e-mail address, telephone number, workplace, job title, workplace address.Stored for three (3) years since your last communication with us.
Process your enquiriesLegitimate interestE-mail address and other information provided by you.Stored for three (3) years since your last communication with us.
Client sign up for or access to products or servicesLegitimate interestName, e-mail address, telephone number, workplace, job title, workplace address.Stored for the duration of your contract with us and for 1 (one) year thereafter.
Vendor account establishmentLegitimate interestName, e-mail address, telephone number, workplace, job title, workplace address, and other information requested by the form or request.Stored for the duration of your contract with us and for 3 (three) years thereafter.
Conduct market research, develop and evaluate products and servicesLegitimate interestUse of the Decision Support System, information contained in email correspondence such as enquiries or support requests.Support tickets are stored for three (3) years. Email correspondence is stored ten (10) years.
Process your application as a medical advisorLegitimate interestFirst name, last name, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number, country, region, clinically active, language, medical specialist area, licensing year, course in insurance medicine, experience in insurance medicine, current employment, CV, company information, organization number, address.Stored for the duration of your contract with us. If we are not currently able to enter into an agreement with you, we will retain your application for three (3) years in case we might request your services in the future.
Process your work applicationLegitimate interestsFirst name, last name, e-mail address, any information volunteered in your personal letter or CV such as job experience, education, qualifications or references.Your personal data will be processed during the application process. When the application process has been closed, we will store your personal data for another two (2) years in order to exercise, establish or defend against legal claims, unless legislation in your country of employment provides for another retention period, in which case the shorter retention period shall apply.
Registration for one of Mavera’s webinars, education trainings or eventsLegitimate interestFirst name, last name, e-mail address, workplace.Stored for three (3) years since your last communication with us.
Operate the websiteLegitimate interestIP addresses, unique device ID, browser type.Stored for one (1) year.
To display personalized content on the websiteConsentSite preferences and cookie ID.Typically six (6) months. Detailed information on individual cookies can be found in the cookie notice.
To understand how you interact with the websiteConsentPages visited, interactions on site.Typically six (6) months. Detailed information on individual cookies can be found in the cookie notice.
To determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketingConsentPages visited, interactions on site.Typically six (6) months. Detailed information on individual cookies can be found in the cookie notice.
To display ads that are relevant and engaging for youConsentPages visited, interactions on site.Typically six (6) months. Detailed information on individual cookies can be found in the cookie notice.

We may also use the information above to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies and terms. We use personal data for these purposes when it is necessary to protect, exercise, or defend our legal rights, or when we are required to do so by law that applies to us.

In addition to the uses described above, we may use personal data that you provide to us or that we collect for other purposes. Where that is the case, we will provide an additional privacy notice to you that describes the purposes for which we will use the personal data and our legal basis for doing so. 

 

Information we share

We do not sell personal data that you provide to us or that we collect on our website. We may share personal data you provide to us or that we collect on the website with:

  • Other companies in the Verisk group; and
  • service providers that perform services on our behalf.

We may share personal data with our affiliates for a number of reasons, including because:

  • You have requested information about our affiliates’ products and services.

Details of the other companies in the Verisk group, including the countries in which they are located, can be found on the www.verisk.com website.

We may share personal data with service providers that perform services on our behalf such as analytics providers, hosting providers and advisers. All service providers have entered into legally binding agreements requiring them to use or disclose personal data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with applicable legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose personal data about you to public authorities, parties to a civil or criminal proceeding, or potential buyers (a) if we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example due to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, and (d) in the event we divest, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

In our work with the website, we use the tools Hubspot and Google Analytics and share certain cookies with them. Read more about the tools and how they use cookies.

To learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Cross-border transfers of your personal data

Your personal data may be disclosed to Verisk’s affiliates or third parties either within or outside of the country from which it was collected. Some of your personal data may be transferred to a country (including the U.S.) that does not afford statutory protections for personal data equivalent to those within the country in which it was collected.

We also transfer your personal data to IT suppliers. These recipients of personal data are based both within and outside the EU/EEA and many transfer your personal data onwards to countries outside the EU/EEA. Upon your request, you may receive a complete list of all recipients.

In all such cases Mavera will take steps designed to comply with applicable data protection law such as:

Recipient of personal dataCountry of destinationTransfer mechanismAdditional safeguards
Verisk entitiesUSEU Standard Contractual ClausesAs deemed necessary regarding the transfer in question.
Hubspot, Inc.USEU Standard Contractual ClausesSee HubSpot’s data processing agreement.
Google LLC (Analytics)USEU Standard Contractual ClausesAnonymization.
Freshdesk Inc. (Email enquiries)EU/EEA, potential access from USEU Standard Contractual ClausesSee additional safeguards here.

You may request more information and a copy of the safeguards that Mavera has put in place in respect of transfers of personal data by contacting us.

 

External links

This privacy policy applies to information that Mavera processes about you within the framework of our digital channels. Mavera’s digital channels may sometimes contain links to external websites or services that we do not control. If you follow a link to an external website, we encourage you to take note of privacy notice and information about cookies that apply to that page.

 

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights related to our processing of your personal data:

  • You have the right to request information about the processing and a copy of your personal data.
  • You have the right to get incorrect or outdated personal data corrected, updated or completed.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on our legitimate interest, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights. You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
  • You have the right to obtain a restriction of processing of your personal data provided that we do not have a legal right to continue the processing.
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, if you have withdrawn the consent on which the processing was based, if you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, if the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation.
  • You have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer this data to another controller if the processing is based on your consent or an agreement between us (“data portability”).
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (contact details below).

 

If you have questions regarding how we process personal data about you, you are most welcome to contact us. If you have any objections or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten or “IMY”) or your national data protection authority.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding how Mavera processes your personal data, you are welcome to contact Mavera’s data protection representative by email or by post:

Mavera AB
Dataskyddsombud
Box 164 03
111 57 Stockholm
dataskyddsombud@mavera.com

 

Changes to this Notice

Mavera may update this Notice periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices or relevant laws. We will post the updated version and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.